For information on changes for our US clients, please visit our Support Center article.

搜索
Futures Platform Parameters Changelog
Below you can find sections with details on all the platform parameters updated on the date of the title.
Click below to expand each section:
5th June 2024
Update Margin Class for the following contracts:
  • ContractPreviousNew
    PF_PEPEUSDClass CClass B
    PF_TUSDUSDClass CClass D
Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts:
  • ContractPreviousNew
    PF_JASMYUSD30,00020,000
    PF_DYMUSD1530
    PF_WUSD80150
    PF_SAGAUSD2040
    PF_STRKUSD50100
    PF_HNTUSD1530
    PF_SEIUSD120200
    PF_BLZUSD250400
    PF_UMAUSD2030
    PF_BADGERUSD1530
    PF_NEOUSD510
20th May 2024
PF_LSKUSD index constituents have been updated to Binance, HitBTC, OKX. See Index Constituents.
13th May 2024
PF_PAXGUSD index constituents have been updated to Gemini, Kraken, Itbit. See Index Constituents.
8th May 2024
Update Max Position Size for the following contracts:
  • ContractPreviousNew
    PF_SEIUSD2,000,0005,000,000
    PF_HNTUSD200,000500,000
    PF_BADGERUSD250,000700,000
    PF_KSMUSD35,000100,000
    PF_BLURUSD2,500,0007,000,000
    PF_SAGAUSD300,000800,000
    PF_BLZUSD2,500,0007,000,000
    PF_YGGUSD1,000,0003,000,000
    PF_DYMUSD250,0001,000,000
    PF_LINAUSD100,000,000300,000,000
    PF_UMAUSD300,0001,000,000
    PF_WUSD1,000,0004,000,000
    PF_KAVAUSD7,000,00010,000,000
    PF_APTUSD500,000750,000
    PF_GMTUSD20,000,00030,000,000
    PF_SANDUSD10,000,00015,000,000
    PF_KASUSD40,000,00060,000,000
    PF_BNBUSD40,00050,000
    PF_ADAUSD50,000,00060,000,000
    PF_UNIUSD3,000,0003,500,000
    PF_MATICUSD30,000,00035,000,000
    PF_DOTUSD3,000,0003,500,000
    PF_AVAXUSD500,000700,000
    PF_FILUSD3,000,0004,000,000
    PF_XMRUSD120,000200,000
    PF_EOSUSD15,000,00025,000,000
    PF_SHIBUSD500,000,000,0001,000,000,000,000
    PF_ARBUSD10,000,00020,000,000
1st May 2024
Class A - E margin schedules have been updated:
Previous Margin Schedule: 
CategoryLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IVLevel VLevel VILevel VII
Class A0 - $500,000$500,000 - $2,000,000-$2,000,000 - $5,000,000$5,000,000 - $10,000,000$10,000,000 - $30,000,000$30,000,000+
Class B0 - $250,000$250,000 - $500,000-$500,000 - $2,000,000$2,000,000 - $5,000,000$5,000,000 - $10,000,000$10,000,000+
Class C-0 - $250,000-$250,000 - $1,000,000$1,000,000 - $2,000,000-$2,000,000+
Class D--0 - $10,000$10,000 - $250,000-$250,000 - $1,250,000$1,250,000+
Class E---0 - $10,000$10,000 - $100,000$100,000 - $750,000$750,000+
Leverage50x25x20x10x5x3.33x2x
IM2%4%5%10%20%30%50%
MM1%2%2.50%5%10%15%25%
New Margin Schedule: 
CategoryLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IVLevel VLevel VILevel VII
Class A0 - $1,000,000$1,000,000 - $2,000,000$2,000,000 - $5,000,000$5,000,000 - $10,000,000$10,000,000 - $20,000,000$20,000,000 - $60,000,000$60,000,000+
Class B0 - $250,000$250,000 - $750,000$750,000 - $1,000,000$1,000,000 - $5,000,000$5,000,000 - $10,000,000$10,000,000 - $30,000,000$30,000,000+
Class C-0 - $250,000$250,000 - $500,000$500,000 - $1,000,000$1,000,000 - $2,500,000$2,500,000 - $5,000,000$5,000,000+
Class D--0 - $10,000$10,000 - $250,000$250,000 - $500,000$500,000 - $2,000,000$2,000,000+
Class E---0 - $10,000$10,000 - $100,000$100,000 - $1,000,000$1,000,000+
Leverage50x25x20x10x5x3.33x2x
IM2%4%5%10%20%30%50%
MM1%2%2.50%5%10%15%25%
  • Update Max Position Size for the following contracts:
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_DOGEUSD150,000,000200,000,000
      PF_LINKUSD1,400,0002,000,000
      PF_SOLUSD120,000200,000
      PF_LTCUSD200,000300,000
      PF_WIFUSD5,000,0008,000,000
      PF_INJUSD500,0001,000,000
      PF_BNBUSD20,00040,000
      PF_MATICUSD14,000,00030,000,000
      PF_UNIUSD1,000,0003,000,000
      PF_DOTUSD1,000,0003,000,000
      PF_XRPUSD10,000,00050,000,000
      PF_ATOMUSD600,0003,000,000
      PF_ADAUSD10,000,00050,000,000
      PF_AVAXUSD120,000500,000
      PF_XMRUSD30,000120,000
      PF_FILUSD500,0003,000,000
      PF_SHIBUSD100,000,000,000500,000,000,000
      PF_EOSUSD3,000,00015,000,000
      PF_ARBUSD2,000,00010,000,000
      PF_XLMUSD60,000,00070,000,000
      PF_STXUSD2,500,0003,000,000
      PF_THETAUSD2,500,0003,000,000
      PF_SNXUSD2,000,0002,200,000
      PF_ICPUSD400,000500,000
      PF_TIAUSD500,000700,000
      PF_WLDUSD1,000,0001,500,000
      PF_AAVEUSD50,00060,000
      PF_DYDXUSD2,000,0002,500,000
      PF_GALAUSD75,000,000120,000,000
      PF_MANAUSD7,500,00012,000,000
      PF_ETCUSD125,000200,000
      PF_MASKUSD850,0001,500,000
      PF_ENSUSD200,000400,000
      PF_KASUSD20,000,00040,000,000
      PF_LDOUSD1,200,0002,500,000
      PF_SANDUSD5,000,00010,000,000
      PF_CRVUSD5,000,00012,000,000
      PF_TUSDUSD2,000,0005,000,000
      PF_USDCUSD2,000,0005,000,000
      PF_USDTUSD2,000,0005,000,000
      PF_APTUSD200,000500,000
      PF_SUIUSD1,500,0005,000,000
      PF_API3USD700,0002,000,000
      PF_AXSUSD225,000700,000
      PF_APEUSD1,250,0004,000,000
      PF_GMTUSD5,000,00020,000,000
      PF_STRKUSD1,000,0004,000,000
      PF_KAVAUSD1,500,0007,000,000
5th April 2024
  • Update Margin Class from Class D to Class C for PF_PEPEUSD
  • Update Margin Class from Class C to Class B for PF_WIFUSD & PF_SHIBUSD  
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts:
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_FETUSD400200
      PF_PEPEUSD125,000,00060,000,000
      PF_WIFUSD500200
       
  • Update Max Position Size for the following contracts:
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_LUNA2USD 300,000 1,000,000
      PF_ETHWUSD 200,000 300,000
6th March 2024
  • Margin Schedule for Class D, E, F and G have been expanded with lower margin requirements on a position’s first $10,000. See Multi-Collateral Futures Margin Schedule & Maximum Leverage  
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class E to Class D:
    • PF_JASMYUSD
    • PF_OGNUSD
    • PF_GALUSD
    • PF_GLMRUSD
    • PF_QNTUSD  
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class D to Class C:
    • PF_LDOUSD
    • PF_API3USD
    • PF_SHIBUSD
    • PF_ICPUSD
    • PF_NEARUSD
    • PF_DYDXUSD
    • PF_STRKUSD
    • PF_THETAUSD
    • PF_MASKUSD
    • PF_WIFUSD
    • PF_KAVAUSD
    • PF_KASUSD  
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class C to Class B:
    • PF_DOGEUSD
    • PF_BNBUSD
    • PF_ARBUSD
    • PF_INJUSD
  • Update index constituents for 7 indices:
    • PF_ADAUSD
    • PF_ATOMUSD
    • PF_DOTUSD
    • PF_EOSUSD
    • PF_XTZUSD
    • PF_ALGOUSD
    • PF_AUDIOUSD
22nd February 2024
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class D to Class C:
    • PF_FETUSD
    • PF_RNDRUSD
    • PF_STXUSD
    • PF_WLDUSD
20th February 2024
  • Change PF_DYDXUSD index constituents from [Kraken, Binance, Hitbtc, OKX] to [Kraken, Binance, Hitbtc]
9th February 2024
  • Update Margin Class from Class D to Class C for PF_ENSUSD
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts:
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_IMXUSD250150
      PF_RUNEUSD10050
      PF_ICPUSD3215
      PF_SOLUSD42
      PF_AVAXUSD115
      PF_OPUSD11560
31st January 2024
  • Update Margin Class from Class D to Class C for PF_SUIUSD
12th January 2024
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class D to Class C.
    • PF_IMXUSD
    • PF_ARBUSD
    • PF_OPUSD
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class E to Class D. 
    • PF_RNDRUSD
    • PF_STXUSD
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts: 
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_BONKUSD6,000,00010,000,000
      PF_JTOUSD5070
      PF_LINAUSD9,00015,000
      PF_PYTHUSD250400
      PF_ZECUSD45
      PF_INJUSD2010
      PF_SOLUSD84
26th December 2023
  • Update Margin Class for the following contracts from Class D to Class C.
    • PF_INJUSD
    • PF_RUNEUSD
    • PF_TIAUSD
12th December 2023
  • Change PF_ENJUSD index constituents from [Binance, Coinbase, Kraken, Bitstamp, Hitbtc] to [Gateio, OKX, Binance, Kucoin]
  • Add Bybit to the index constituents of PF_BNBUSD. Updated constituents list is [Huobi, Bybit, OKX, Binance]
  • Change the minimum profitability of MC assignments from 0.5% to 0.75%. Full EPP process here
24th November 2023
  • Change PF_OGNUSD Max Relative Funding Rate from 0.005 to 0.0025
  • PF_BCHUSD margin class will change from Class B to Class C
7th November 2023
Kraken Fee Credits (FEE) can now be used to pay for multi-collateral futures trading fees. 
If you have a spot balance of FEE, it can be transferred to your futures wallet. Any FEE balance in the multi-collateral futures wallet will automatically be deducted in place of trading fees. 
For more info, see:
6th October 2023
  • PF_MKRUSD margin schedule will change from Class D to Class C
  • Increase in maximum position size for the following contracts:
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_PEPEUSD 100,420,690,0001,000,000,000,000
      PF_LUNA2USD 150,000300,000
      PF_FLRUSD 5,000,00030,000,000
      PF_ETHWUSD 20,000200,000
      PF_BLURUSD 250,0002,500,000
      PF_APTUSD 50,000200,000
      PF_DASHUSD 50,00070,000
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts: 
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_XTZUSD
      110
      150
      PF_WAVESUSD
      50
      65
      PF_AVAXUSD
      8.5
      11
      PF_ENJUSD
      350
      450
      PF_LRCUSD
      450
      600
      PF_ENSUSD
      10
      14
      PF_BATUSD
      450
      600
      PF_ICPUSD
      25
      32
      PF_KSMUSD
      4
      5
      PF_FLRUSD
      7,000
      9000
      PF_ETHWUSD
      50
      75
      PF_MASKUSD
      30
      40
      PF_SUIUSD
      160
      200
      PF_ALPHAUSD
      1,000
      1300
      PF_LINAUSD
      7,000
      9000
1st October 2023
  •  PF_OGNUSD maximum permissible funding rate range increased from 0.25% to 0.5%
  • PF_OGNUSD minimum initial margin increased from 10% to 20%.
15th September 2023
Update Settlement Rate methodology for FF_BTCUSD and FF_ETHUSD
New methodology:
  • Take a 30 minute observation window of Real Time Index values before 8 UTC
  • Split the window into 1 minute partitions
  • Compute the average Real Time Index for each minute
  • Compute the average of all 1 minute partitions to obtain the Settlement Rate
8th September 2023
  • USDC and USDT collateral haircut change from 3% to 1%.
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts: 
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_MATICUSD
      125
      180
      PF_ATOMUSD
      10
      15
      PF_GALAUSD
      4050
      6000
      PF_SANDUSD
      200
      330
      PF_1INCHUSD
      300
      400
      PF_EOSUSD
      120
      170
      PF_NEARUSD
      65
      90
      PF_GMTUSD
      400
      650
      PF_AXSUSD
      15
      25
      PF_APEUSD
      50
      75
      PF_CHZUSD
      1000
      1700
      PF_SUSHIUSD
      120
      180
      PF_CRVUSD
      150
      225
      PF_OMGUSD
      140
      220
      PF_BALUSD
      20
      30
      PF_DASHUSD
      2.5
      4
      PF_MINAUSD
      175
      270
      PF_ALICEUSD
      80
      130
      PF_THETAUSD
      120
      160
      PF_EGLDUSD
      2.5
      4
      PF_STORJUSD
      300
      450
      PF_RENUSD
      1400
      2200
      PF_KAVAUSD
      115
      160
      PF_FLOWUSD
      140
      230
      PF_BLURUSD
      350
      550
      PF_APTUSD
      12.5
      20
      PF_GMXUSD
      2
      3
      PF_ARBUSD
      75
      110
      PF_JASMYUSD
      20000
      30000
      PF_ZRXUSD
      450
      600
      PF_PEPEUSD
      75000000
      125000000
      PF_WLDUSD
      50
      100
8th August 2023
  • The futures liquidity pool is a pool of funds that provides an extra layer of risk protection for users by covering any shortfalls before an unwind occurs, read more here.
  • Liquidation fee added to liquidations, read more here
4th August 2023
  • PF_XRPUSD margin schedule will change from Class C to Class B.
  • PF_TUSDUSD margin schedule will change from Class D to Class C.
  • PF_PEPEUSD margin schedule will change from Class E to Class D. 
  • XRP collateral haircut will change from 7.5% to 5%.
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts: 
    • ContractPreviousNew
      PF_ALGOUSD450900
      PF_GLMRUSD300450
      PF_LUNA2USD120180
      PF_FLRUSD45007000
      PF_BLURUSD200350
      PF_CVXUSD2033
      PF_RLCUSD6085
      PF_SUIUSD110160
5th June 2023
  • PF_APEUSD, PF_APTUSD, PF_GALAUSD and PF_SNXUSD margin schedule will change from Class D to Class C. 
  • PF_USDCUSD and PF_USDTUSD max position size will increase to $2,000,000. 
  • MATIC collateral haircut will decrease from 7.5% to 5%.
  • Update Impact Mid Size for the following contracts: 
    ContractPreviousNew
    PF_1INCHUSD200300
    PF_GMTUSD275400
    PF_SUSHIUSD90120
    PF_LPTUSD1520
    PF_OMGUSD100140
    PF_ENSUSD7.510
    PF_ALICEUSD6080
    PF_THETAUSD100120
    PF_ZECUSD2.53.5
    PF_FLOWUSD90140
    PF_LUNA2USD70120
    PF_FLRUSD25004500
    PF_ETHWUSD3050
    PF_GMXUSD1.52
    PF_FETUSD250400
    PF_STXUSD110170
    PF_GALUSD5075
    PF_ZRXUSD350450
    PF_SUIUSD60110
    PF_OCEANUSD750500
    PF_RNDRUSD9070
2nd June 2023
Update index for PF_FILUSD to include Gemini as a constituent and exclude Bitfinex and Huobi as constituents
4th May 2023
  • Change PF_APTUSD and PF_GALAUSD margin schedule from Class D to Class C. 
  • Add Tether EURt (EURT) as collateral. 
  • Update collateral haircuts to the following: 
    • EUR: 1%
    • GBP: 1%
    • USDC: 3%
    • USDT: 3%
    • EURT: 3%
    • BTC: 3%
    • ETH: 3%
    • ADA: 5%
    • DOGE: 5%
    • LINK: 7.5%
    • ATOM: 7.5%
    • LTC: 7.5%
    • MATIC: 7.5%
    • DOT: 7.5%
    • XRP: 7.5%
    • SOL: 7.5%
    • ARB: 10%
    • FIL: 10%
14th April 2023
  • Update indices for PF_XBTUSD, PF_ETHUSD & PF_LTCUSD to include Gemini as a constituent. 
  • Reason for change:
    • The price difference threshold for exclusion from the index has been updated.
      • 3% for BTC & ETH
      • 5% for LTC
7th April 2023
  • Change PF_SOLUSD margin class from Class C to Class B
  • Increase interest rate to 0.005% per hour for unrealised losses over $30,000 not backed by USD
  • Increase base conversion fee for non-cash and non-stablecoin collaterals from 0.25% to 0.5%
  • Decrease auto-conversion trigger from 1,000,000 USD to 250,000 USD for unrealised losses not backed by USD
  • Decrease auto-conversion target from 100,000 USD to 50,000 USD for unrealised losses not backed by USD
23rd March 2023
Decrease USDC conversion fee to 0.05% from 0.5%
13th March 2023
  • Margin Category change from Class C to Class B: PF_ADAUSD PF_AVAXUSD PF_XMRUSD  
  • Margin Category change from Class D to Class C: PF_SOLUSD PF_USDCUSD PF_USDTUSD  
  • Margin Category change from Class E to Class D: PF_APTUSD  
  • Margin Category change from Class F to Class E: PF_ETHWUSD  
  • Impact mid size changes: PF_BLURUSD: Increase from 120 BLUR to 200 BLUR PF_OGNUSD: Decrease from 4,000 OGN to 2,000 OGN
  • Max position size increase: PF_ETHWUSD: Increase from 10,000 to 20,000
12th March 2023
Multi-collateral contracts no longer referencing Gemini as a pricing source:
PF_XBTUSD PF_ETHUSD PF_1INCHUSD PF_AAVEUSD PF_ANKRUSD PF_APEUSD PF_BALUSD PF_BNTUSD PF_COMPUSD PF_CRVUSD PF_DOGEUSD PF_ENJUSD PF_FILUSD PF_GALAUSD PF_GMTUSD PF_GRTUSD PF_KNCUSD PF_LINKUSD PF_LRCUSD PF_LTCUSD PF_LUNCUSD PF_MANAUSD PF_MASKUSD PF_MATICUSD PF_MKRUSD PF_RENUSD PF_SNXUSD PF_STORJUSD PF_UNIUSD PF_YFIUSD PF_ZECUSD
11th March 2023
  • Increase USDC haircut from 1% to 5%
  • Increase USDC conversion fee from 0.05% to 0.5%
20th February 2023